Primum non nocere

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Top Ten Sandwiches of the Year

Its the end of the year and you know what that means resolutions and Top Ten Lists.  I hate top ten lists, unless they're being read aloud by David Letterman.  I mean my Top Ten movies of the year probably will in no way be similar to yours, or books I've read, or whatever. 

So that being said I wanted to do my own top ten list.  I thought what could it be about.  My top ten favorite Packer players who got hurt this year, nah. My top ten favorite pairs of socks, hmm closer.  My top ten favorite stupid things said on Fox News this year, who could decided?  So sandwiches it is.  The top ten sandwiches I've eaten this year.  I love me a good sandwich.  I think my all time favorite sandwich that I've ever had was from a little stand in the Mexican town of Barra de Navidad.  Hands down the best, but that was years ago so it didn't make the list.

Here we go....

Number 10, the Open faced Roast beef sandwich at Gwennies Old Alaska Restaurant.
Not actual sandwich but pretty close.

It clogs my arteries just thinking about it.

Number 9, the toasted cheese sandwich with Kraft Mac and Cheese I made for lunch last weekend and the weekend before that.  2 Kraft singles in the middle of that baby.  Go here for all things Grilled Cheese.

This is an actual Toasted Cheese Sandwich also know as a Grilled Cheese, it is not the one I ate though.


Number 8 the Meatloaf sandwich at Snow City Cafe.  If you get a side of there mac and cheese you'll probably go to heaven.
Not actual sandwich, but looks damn tasty.

Number 7.  The Club Paris: Paris Special Fillet Mignon Burger, yep that's right they grind up all of yesterdays steaks to make their lunch burgers.

Again not actual sandwich, I don't take pictures of my food very often.

Number 6.  Humpy's Great Alaskan Alehouse Teriake Chicken Sandwich.  This one's not on the regular menu but should be.

Now imagine on a bun with a slice of pineapple and teriake sauce.

Number 5.  Terra Bella Terra Turkey Avocado Sandwich with a bowl of homemade bean soup.


Actual sandwich.



Number 4. L'Aroma Bakery and Deli I can't remember what exactly I ordered but it was damn good. And homemade soups too.


Penquin sandwich.



Number 3.  Peanut Farm's Panini Prime Rib Sandwich. 
Yummy. Where's my grinder?

Number 2  The turkey sandwich I made for lunch on Monday and then didn't eat it so I ate it on Tuesday.



I also had some Lay's Kettle Style Maui Onion chips with it.  They are awesome.


And number 1. Peppercini's Restivo- The Hot Italian. I wasn't expecting much but this little sandwich shop in a crappy mall was great.  Really I'm not being an asshole here.

I don't have a picture of the sandwich but here's another hot Italian.

Happy New Year's, cheers.

cb out









No comments:

Post a Comment